Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a vein across the testes and a dull ache in the lower abdomen ?

I got kicked sometimes ago on my left testes,it appears normal but i am worried because the epidydimis seems softer than the right one and there is a vein across its side,please is anything wrong? I dont feel regular pain but sometimes i feel a dull ache in lower abdomen on the left side.....lookin forward to ur replies.Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if there is no pain u r totally fine..there is nothing to worry about..what u have observed is normal and it wont cause u any problems..make sure there is no pain and swelling
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Kiran Kumar's  Response

Its unlikley that any would be wrong.
However if you wish to be sure, you should get a Ultrasound scan of the scrotum.

This will clarify if you have any major damage.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor