Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a lower abdominal pain after masturbation ?

I masturbated last night after many days. I have pain in my lower abdomen since I woke up. Its similar to period pain. Is it normal?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2003
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In female there is rhythmic contraction of uterus,uterine tube,vagina and sarrounding muscle following orgasm.This may cause slight pain in lower abdomen but nothing bothersome.pain following masturbation may be due to various causes such as direct minor trauma during this act,getting infection in that area.Female urethra is very close to vagina.So it is very vulnerable to direct trauma and contracting an infection.Lack of proper hygiene during this act also perpetuate this condition.Better to give it up.There
is a religious prohibition also.If you find it intractable,consult a doctor and get a course of antibiotic as appropriate.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor