Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have a large bumpy mole near the rectum that's increasing in size and bleeds occasionally ?

Hi, I am 58 years old, overweight , but active. I have no significant medical history. I have a very large, flat, brown, bumpy mole near my rectum . It occassionally bleeds , and is beginning to cross the midline. It started on the left side, but seems to be getting larger especially over the last year or so. I am so embarrassed and feel like I need to have a doctor look at it. Is this common?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  953
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
You should get it surgically removed. It can turn into melanoma which is cancerous condition. If it does happen it is very serious condition and immideately spreads to liver and other organs. Please make haste to get it excised.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neerja's  Response
Dear patient,

I believe i understand your problem. There are several conditions that can occur close to your rectal area. Such as abscesses, fissures, fistula.etc. What you are describing to me sounds like an anal wart. In my knowledge it can multiply . It is advisable that u consult a doctor prefebrally a surgeon. Some warts can be treated medically, others require a small procedure. It is important you get it checked out and let the doctor decide, please dont feel embarrased about it, its important to get it treated properly.

warm regards
Dr.Neerja
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Tanvir Sahsi's  Response
Hi

Some of the symptoms when to see a doctor after you notice an abnormal growth.
If you're over 30 years old and a new mole appears, see your doctor. These signs and symptoms may indicate a medical concern if the growth is:
Painful
Itching or burning
Oozing or bleeding
Asymmetry, when one half of the mole looks different
Suddenly different in size, shape, color or elevation, especially if part or all of the mole turns black

Since you have some of those symptoms, I would recommend you to see a doctor as early as you can especially as the mole is increasing in size and bleeds occasionally. Have your doctor perform the physical examination and also a biopsy to rule out other conditions and conform the diagnosis
Your family doctor can usually let you know if it's normal or needs further investigation. He or she may then refer you to a specialist.

Thanks and hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sachin Kuber's  Response
Dear bidsmimi,
This looks like Prolapsed Thrombosed Haemorrhoid.
This needs medical and surgical treatment.
Start taking Cap.Dobesil (500 mg ) twice daily after meals.
Apply Dobesil H cream to the anus and Haemorroid.
Take Liq. Cremaffin Plus 30 ml after dinner.
Tab.Zoxan-Tz twice daily
Tab.Ethasyl (500mg ) twice daily after meals.
_______07 days _______________________
Avoid oily , spicy,non veg diet.
Drink a lot of water.
Eat fresh fruits and vegetables.
Let me know what happens after this.
If required surgery can be done.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rudramani Swami's  Response
HELLO
THANKS FOR POSTING YOUR QUERY
LARGE,FLAT,BUMPY MOLE NEAR RECTUM(ANAL CANAL) WHICH OCCASIONALLY BLEEDS IS MOST PROBABLY EXTERNAL HEMORRHOIDS(PILES).SO KINDLY CONSULT GENERAL SURGEON FOR FURTHER CLINICAL EXAMINATION AND SUGGESTION.NOW START HAVING MORE WATER,FIBRE DIET.AVOID SPICY FOOD.YOU MAY HAVE TO TAKE SEITZ BATH WHICH YOUR DOCTOR WILL EXPLAIN IN DEATIL.
I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.I WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR FURTHER QUERIES IF ANY.
REGARDS.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja's  Response
Hi

Thanks for posting for query

Any bleeding mole which increases needs to be taken care off

I would recommend you see a doctor and get a clinical examination of the same and if need be a biopsy done

No it is not common and it needs to be taken care off

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response
Hi,

The description seems to be a external hemorrhoid. You need a small procedure to cut it off called hemorrhoidectomy. It is just a half an hour procedure done as a day care now under local anesthesia.

Kindly consult a Surgeon in your area.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor