Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to get early periods after removing IUD ?

Hi, I am 32 year old, have one baby (almost 4 year old), I was using IUD but removed it 4 months before after that my periods were quite regular but on last month my menstual cycle was on 9th Nov. and I got my period again on 27th Nov. Is this natural or i need to see doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You should see a dr and get yourself examined. Having an IUD in the uterus for long time, sometimes causes damage to the inner walls of uterus. Sometimes menses can be irregular, withtout a reason. But better be safe ...
Answered: Mon, 29 Nov 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor