Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to bleed after the removal of the mirena?

Hi there I was wondering if it is normal to bleed after the removal of the mirena? I just recently had it removed..actually last Thursday after having it for 2 years and the doctor said I would spot but I have been bleeding heavily since then and its bright red blood with clots...sorry so graphic...and cramping...Just want to know if this is normal?? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Usually it has to be normal but if bleeding is there after removing of device, & it is not a time of regular cycle then it could be because of intra uterine lesion or trauma, first thing just wait for few days if your bleeding stops then no need to worry & if it does not stops & having other symptoms like lower abdominal pain, rise in body temperature, nausea, then go for further investigation till then take bed rest , Have Good day
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor