Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to bleed 2 weeks after stopping takin mefanamic acid and northisterone ?

is it normal to bleed 2 weeks after stopping takin mefanamic acid and northisterone i have been havin problems with constant bleeding and pain for nearly 4 years now. im 20 years old. last year i had a marina coil fitted to stop the bleeding but it didnt help. i had it removed in january and was given mefanamic acid and norethisterone to stop the bleeding, which it did. 2 days after stopping taking them i bled for a couple days which i was told was stopped bleeding after that. but now its 2 weeks and today i have started bleeding heavy with no warning and now the pain is quite bad. i would really appreciate any advice you could give me as i have been told my only other option is hysterectomy ... thanks
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Having heavy bleeding 20 days after having withdrawl bleeding indicates that you are having irregular periods. Having hysterectomy at such young age is not advisable. You start taking oral contraceptives for next 2-3 cycles regularly with 7 days gap to regularize your periods.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor