Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it normal not to get pregnant even after missing periods and removal of IUD mirena ?

Hello, I had the IUD mirena for 3 years then about a little over than a year ago i got it removed.I haven t been on any birth control since I rarely get a period, like one every 2or 3 months ( or even longer, and i have not gotten pregnant . Dose this happen ??
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing as soon as the iud is removed there is a return to normal periods,incase of hormonal iuds it takes upto an year to get periods regularized.Do get a scan done to see if your uterus,endometrium,ovaries are otherwise normal,no cysts etc,.Cycles have to be regularized ,ovulation has to occur only then canyou conceive,
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor