Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is it normal not to gain weight even after 5 months of pregnancy ?

I an in 5th month of pregnancy .i was 54 kg before i conceived and even after 5 months i am still 54 it a serious TSH level is 6.73.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Garima.

Regarding weight gain, do not worry. Infact, most women lose weight in first 3 months. You will certainly stat gaining weight from now on. Try to eat properly.

Your TSH is elevated and you need to take Thyroxine Tablets to bring it under control.
Please consult your doctor asap.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
what can be the consequences of suffering from hypothyriodism during pregnancy to mother and baby?
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor