Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for uterus to change size in non-pregnancy ?

In October on ultrasound , my uterus was measured 7.5x5.4x3.3cm, this month my uterus measured 10.5x4.8x6.1cm on Jan 17th but m nt pregnant. I know for sure that if I did conceive it would have been early this month in Jan with having non protected intercourse Jan 1-4. I am now one day late for my period. Ultrasound was done via transvaginal as well as abdominal and I also had a negative pregnancy test. I went in due to experiencing rt side abdominal pain . I do have 2 cysts in my rt ovary which arent very big and a 3.6x3.7x2.5 cm cyst in my lt ovary which appears to have a daughter cyst in it. Any help would greatly be appreciated!
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Angie,
welcome to healthcaremagic Forum.
When did you have your periods last time? By the history given it really seems that detecting pregnancy on 17th is too early. At least you should be 4-5 days overdue and the first morning urine sample is used for pregnancy test. You just wait and repeat pregnancy test. Also, the size of uterus varies with your hormonal levels even during the cycle. So, there is nothing to worry.
Dr. Rakhi tayal
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
My last menstraul period was Dec if I were to ovulate around the time that I had unprotected sexual intercourse on Jan1-4th then the 17th might be too soon to show up even on ultrasound in addition to the urine test? I have heard different stories, some say that a t/v ultrasound would pick that up, some say may be too early for even that to detect...
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor