Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for infants with bulged fontanelle to gain massive weight ?

hi my son is 2yrs of age and his fontanelle is still very big and hasnt really shown any signs of closing. from birth for the first six weeks he gained a massive amount of weight like average of 400gms a week then from six wks old he stops and was the same weight till about 7months old doctors thought it was a allergy but now i wonder if its a syptom of somthing else
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Having open fontanelles is not a big issue if your son's mental and motor development is normal. The only cause of open fontanelles is raised intracranial tension. But you better wait for six more months and still if they remain open then it needs to be investigated.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor