Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for gums to look split after tooth extraction?

I had an extraction a week ago. The tooth was loose, but broke during the extraction. The dentist got all the tooth without too much trouble. I ve had little to no pain in that area since the extraction, but I noticed a few days ago that above the extraction site, the gum looks split. I have to admit that I was a little too scared to look at the area before I finally did and noticed the split. It looks fine, but I m wondering if this is normal or if I should make an appointment to disrupt my day and drive an hour to the dentist.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  8 Views:  2670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
after the extraction process , the healing starts to take place. this happens by organization of blood clot in side the extraction site.
as the new tissue starts forming from inside out the visible split will disappear and the gums will star to look and feel even and regular following the bone contour.
so i would say that you don't need to see a dentist for this particular condition right now.
you can relax and carry on with your work for now, but as i tell my every patient that they must get the oral and dental examination done every 6 months so same i will tell you.
take care
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
This is most commonly caused by the extraction. Sometimes the tissue gets torn from the forceps or as the tooth rolls out. The tissue will heal on its own and may appear to be normal after 4-6 weeks post surgery.

Hope this calms your worries.

Best Regards

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
the tearing of gums/gum split is common during extraction of tooth.
usually the socket area heals by its own ie,by primary intention.
please do approximate the gums with your fingers to enhance healing.i would also advice you to take warm saline and betadine rinse to remove the infection os socket.
take the antibiotic course prescribed by your dentist completely.
if it do not heal even after a month please do visit your dentist.
avoid chewing food in that area.
please do not hurt the area using needle/toothpick/stick etc.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
it is perfectly normal. the gums are actually separated from the tooth when it is extracted. gradually as the blood clot organises and new bone forms over a period of several months the gums wikll start to adhere to the socket . so there is no need to visit your dentist.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,
If you are having no pain at the extraction site then wound is healing properly. Splitting of gums usually happens during extraction procedure & is a common problem though not so major.
As your extraction wound would heal over the period of next few weeks, this split gingiva or gums will get back to normal from & split will disappear on its own.
You can just take care of wound by using local anti septic mouth wash & maintain your oral hygiene well.
If even 30 days after extraction, you see the gingiva still in split condition, then you can opt to visit dentist for clinical examination.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi, please dont worry its just the healing phase of your tooth socket , it will completely heal within 1 month, to hasten up the healing process you can massage the area with olive oil (warm) twice daily.
take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that its nothing at all to worry about. Its just a healing socket which normally takes around 1 month to heal. while getting extraction done its very normal to get gingiva lacerated due to instrumentation & pulling of teeth. Gradually healing occurs, first there is formation of granulation tissue which appears like white slough later it gets healed.
You should do warm saline rinses 3-4 times a day for getting rapid healing. Need not worry.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

This is typical after any extraction. It takes several months for the tissue to completely cover over the socket area. Just be sure to "rinse really well" after eating anything and keep the area free of food debris to prevent any irritation or infection. There is no reason to rush back to the dentist.

Just rinse with the warm salt water for a few more days and be sure to keep it cleaned out by "vigorously swishing" after eating and you'll do just fine. It takes time for the tissue to completely cover this area.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor