Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for breasts to produce milk after 6 months of weaning ?

Ok recently * i would say for the past 2 months or so * I have noticed that my breasts have started to smell like milk again but i haven t nursed my daughter for 6 months? i checked to see if maybe my breasts were still producing anything and it comes out looking the color of colostrum ?? it worries me some and i want to know if this is normal??
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you have stopped nursing your baby 6 months back then your milk should have stopped by now.But as you said there is colostrum like milk coming out so that can be the reason your breast smell like milk and even the milk coming out may be because you may be having galactorrhoea due to hormonal problem.Please visit a Gynaec and get examined and treated.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor