Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for an 8 year old girl to have axillary hair? Have active life style and healthy diet

My daughter turned 8 years old four months ago. I have just noticed that she has axillary hair (both sides). This seems early to me. She is tall for her age (always has been)...she has always been 75th-80th percentile on height and weight. She is very active (playing multiple sports), eats a healthy high variety diet (including lots of veggies and fruit and poultry only 1-2x/week). She has always been given organic milk and eggs . She had her 8 year old well check only 3 months ago and all seemed well. Should I inform her pediatrician and is this normal?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Puberty is considered early if it starts before 8 years in females.
Relax,it is normal.
Isolated hair growth is not a sign of puberty,it is just a normal variation.
Discuss it with your pediatrician at next checkup.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Nothing to worry regarding the onset of early puberty.
Adrenal production of the androgen may occur as early as 6 year of age , with the development of underarm odor and fiant hair (adrenarche).
And the early and the first sign of puberty is the appearance of breast buds, between 8 and 12 years of the age.
Nothing to worry, but you can discuss with your Peidatrician regarding this issue in her next well child visit.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
At 8 years axillary hair is a little early. But it can happen. She may hit early puberty. But it would be good idea to consult a pediatrician for the same. If it is just the axillary hair and no other features for puberty then it is not too much of a cause for worry.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor