Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for a 2 month old baby to spit more saliva with bubbles ?

Dear Doctor! My 2 months old baby boy is spitting more Saliva with bubbles nowadays compared to earlier. Please advice. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2806
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Spitting more saliva i.e drooling typically begins around 2 months of age. A baby’s saliva contains digestive enzymes, which assist in breaking down certain foods. Additionally, saliva aids in neutralizing stomach acid, which helps develop the intestinal lining and also heals the lining of the esophagus after your baby spits up.

About 66% babies experience gastroesophageal reflux. Reflux symptoms, such as spitting up and drooling, may begin as early as 2 weeks, climax at 4 months and disappear by 7 months. Your baby may spit up while feeding from a bottle, which may appear as excessive drooling. This is commonly caused by gastroesophageal reflux, characterized by an underdeveloped muscle between the esophagus and stomach. In more serious cases of gastroesophageal reflux, your baby may experience excessive drooling, erratic feeding habits and pain after eating. To reduce spit-up, feed your baby in an upright position,burping the baby every three to five minutes.

Red alerts for drooling in newborn are:
Difficulty feeding, a weak cry, fever, lack of weight gain, mouth sores, high-pitched respiratory sounds or developmental delay,fewer wet diapers, vomits forcefully or regurgitates brown or green liquid.
Presence of any of above red alerts indicate urgent review with pediatrician.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor