Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is it normal for IUD Mirena string to loop by itself ?

My IUD Mirena string feels like it has looped backwards what should I do While doing a routine check to see if my IUD string was still placed I noticed that it seems to made a loop out of itself from what I can feel and I m scared to pull it straight since I can feel it move when I do touch it.. So the big question is can I pull it straight or Just leave it alone it s normal? any help would be appreciated :)
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.There is no need to worry.Feel them regularly.When you can feel the string it is suggestive that IUD is in place.Still if you are very much worried visit your gynecologist and get reassured.bye.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
hello welcome to health care magic
i suggest that ou go get it checked by your gynaecologist. get it checked if it is in place or has moved down. do not pull it with your hand. it is best you get it examined by ur doc. most likely it will be in place, then u need not worry about the thread.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor