Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to wear contact lenses for keratoconus patient with C3R ?

Dear Doc, I am a keratoconus patient with C3R done on my left eye.I have given LENSES to wear and the vision is very good with it.But,I am not comfortable wearing it,it irritates me a lot and I cant wear them for long hours,on scooter bike without sunglasses or ordinary glass.I am wearing them from past 20-25 days & dont feel like wearing it,I only wear coz of the fact of my vision problem. I want to ask will this persists life long and what if I some times wear spectacles and sometimes CL. Also what chances are there that my children may not be affected to it.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healhcare magic forum
keratoconus is condition and the reasons for it are different
so we must find out the reason for it
if it is permanent then you must wear it for life long .
laser treatment give very good result
better to take opinion of other eye doctor
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 21 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor