Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take pneumonia vaccines for a 17 month old baby ?

Hi, Is it necessary to give pneumonia vaccine to 17 monts baby?
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If a person can afford the vaccine (which is costly) he should give it to his baby after discussion with the doctor regarding its advantages and disadvantages.

If you are asking regarding the booster dose .... If your baby is vaccinated previously then a booster is required at 18 months of age.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Reena
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

It is not a compulsory vaccine , but optional.But if you have given your kid the vaccine previously (previous doses) , a dose has to be given at 18 months.

Any more doubts or question post your comment here or feel free to mail me.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor