Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take aristozymin infusion and progesterone in placenta grade2-3 anterior ?

iam 27yr old primi,31wk pregnant .recently i had check up and usg told per abdomen i has 26 wks but usg and doppler normal except placenta grade2-3 told me to take aristozymin infusion and it necessary and any risk for baby?
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.There is nothing to worry.Progesterone is needed in pregnancy.Its deficiency can lead to problems.In case of suspected deficiency it is prescribed.You can very well take it without any problem.Placenta anterior and grade 2-3,is a bit concern,but in most of cases with time it will also migrate upwards.bye and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor