Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take Insulin if OGTT is on higher side ?

Hi I am 31 weeks pregnant now, and my ob said my tummy is too small. I am 5 6 in height, 27 y/o. Is it normal?? She said i have GDM because my ogct and ogtt were way too high. But when i had HbA1c, my blood is in normal range. For now i modified my diet , by not eating too much rice, sweets and meat. Next week I will repeat the ogtt, and if it turned out to be too high again, will this trigger for me to take insulin immediately?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there..
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
first mode of management for GDA is diet control. If your diet is not able to control your GDA than you need to start on appropriate doses of insulin to bring blood glucose level yo normal and for pregnancy to continue normally. So do as your doctor has adviced..
Hope this helps.
take care..
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor