Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to take Insulin Injection if the resulted value is 138 ?

It is related to Insulin Injectin advised by doctor . In 3 months after tested blood and found level is 168. Doctor advised to test again after 7 days. done and result is 144 value. Doctor advised to test after yesterday. done and result is 138 value. Now doctor advised to take insulin inject daily. It is necessary.
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have not mentioned your age and type of diabetes so it is difficult to say anything specifically.
If you are type 2 diabetes injection insulin daily is must.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Sorry in connection with the answer i gave just few seconds back'
PLEASE NOTE THAT IN TYPE 1 DIABETES INSULIN IS MUST.due to over site i wrote type 2 instead type 1.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
if you are type 1 then insulin is must. if type2 , then first drugs are given to control it.if not controlled by drugs Injections of insulin can be added to oral medication .The initial insulin regimen is often chosen based on the patient's blood glucose profile.longlasting insulin are best.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dilip.Shah.'s  Response
For Diabitice patient, I do n't know your age.Any surjical problem,Any Infection .If your age is less then 40Yrs and you are type 2 diabitice then you need Insulin on required dose.If you checked Fasting Blood Sugar then it should be <126mg%.So you ask your doctor and try to know more ,so you can switch on Oral Anti Diabitic tablets.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor