Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to go for the medication of RCT ?

Hi, I having a Severe pain in the back upper left side teeth and my dentist suggest me to RCT of it. So you kindly suggest me whether I have to go with his suggestions/guidance or not.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
The suggestion of your dentist is absolutley right. It has to be Root canal treated and a crown should be placed over the tooth.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
you should go for rct or root canal treatment
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
thanx fopr health care magic
well i think your doctor was right u have to go for root canal treatmnet and after rct u should also put cap on it and before rct u must have x ray if nt have dome yet
in the mean time u can have a symptomatic treatment ..whcih will help u
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor