Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to go for surgery to get permanent relief from tonsillitis ?

My 12 years old daughter has developed large tonsils due to which she suffers from infection very often. Is there any other option to get permanent relief from it except surgery?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Yes, the tonsils will become normal in size after use of these homeopathic remedies.


Dr. Ritu sandhu
Homeopathic consultant and physician
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
  User's Response

Yes, you may get permanent releif from it with Homeopathic remedies. You may give her Belladonna 200, once in a day and Baryta carb 30 three times in a day for a month. Please feel free to contact for any query.


Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Homeopathic Consultant and Physician
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello sidra;
welcome to HeathcareMagic
The tonsis are enlarged in some children and the are prone to infection;this condition can continue for few years off and on and if treated in time there will not be any need for surgery.The problem in most children subsides by age of 16 yrs only precaution to be taken is to avoid taking cold water or drinks especially during change of season.Also give her vitamin A and C which are antioxidant and immunity builder and the frequency of the infection will reduce and it is seen that vitamin C helps reduce the course of viral infections like cold and cough.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor