Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to go for surgery for fibroid cyst in uterus ?

I am 42yrs old n i hv a utrous fibroid cyst of 5cm.I have back pain ,pain in lower abdomin(when ever i lift things or walk 4 atleast 30 mins) having heavy bleedin.i stay very far away from kolkata and is it relly necessery for me to go through surgery?please help me out..
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Fibroid with symptoms needs treatment and that is surgery.Because continuous heavy bleeding will lead to loss of blood and low hemoglobin,which can affect your day to day life. It is better that you see a doctor and get operated.bye.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.
Fibroid is a solid thing where as cyst is a fluid filled structure. If there is cystic changes in your fibroid it suggests that your fibroid is undergoing cystic degeneration. It is not the fibroid that is important in decision making but the symptoms that it causes. Your back pain, lower abdominal pain and heavy bleeding strongly suggest that you should have hysterectomy (removal of the uterus). If you did not have any of these symptoms, then fibroid could have been left alone as it would gradually shrink, once your periods stop (menopause).
It is better to have surgery, in your case.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor