Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it necessary to check my cholesterol after taking certain medications for 6 months ?

Age-45, 5 ft & 1inch, 110 lb In Oct,2007, T.cholesterol -211.3 mg/dl, HDL-C-45.1 mg/dl, LDL-137.5 mg/dl In April,2010 T.cholesterol -217mg/dl, HDL-64 mg/dl, LDL-134 mg/dl C/H Ratio 3.39 , For ECG (5 times) one time-result- Inferior Ischemia , according to one physician, I took Clopilet(1 time ) & VASTAREL-MR (2 times) for 6 months in 2008, I took Atocol for 3 months in 2010,After that I didn t test Tcholesterol, HDL & LDL I have no symptom for heart disease , I would like to know that \
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Because of high Triglycerides, LDL, you need to take Clopilet and Vastarel MR. These drugs reduce the lipids in the blood to prevent any heart attack or chect pain. Since you have inferior wall ischemia you may need proper fluid management and right diet as advised by the Cardiologist. STOP SMOKING if you are a smoker. No pan chewing also. Eat more green leafy vegetables as the niacin in that helps to reduce Triglycerides.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor