Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is it natural to have purple bluish penis head for a child ?

i just changed my 11 mth old sons diaper and i notice when i pushed the foreskin back that the head was a little purple bluish color, I dont really remember if it was like that earlier or not but is that something thats normal or should i call the pediatrition
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
have you noticed such thing in any other part of body .if not then no need to worry try to pinch mildly in that part if he gives response then everything is normal.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi Tina,
I would suggest You wait for about 2-3 days & observe the area. If it resolves on its own or you do not see any changes then it should not be a cause for concern.
If on the other hand you see exacerbation in the area, then visit a pediatrician immediately.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor