Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is it lymphoma ?

My friend was recently diagnosed with enlarged spleen with enlarged lymph nodes on and in the spleen. There are no other enlraged lymph nodes else were. A month ago she was hospitalized due to vomiting and feeling dizzey when turning had to one side. After many tests (CT to the head and some scaning to the ear) she was diagnozed with middle ear infection. after her release from the hospital she was experiencing excesive burping therefore she decided to have abdominal sonogram. sonogram registered some lymph node enlargments on her spleen therefore CT scan was done. CT scan confirmed the sonogram readings. Scheduled spleen removal and lab test of the spleen. Can that be lymphoma or it can be something else?
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  958
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Lymphoma can sometimes produce non specific sign and symptoms and has a bimodal presentation in 2nd decade and 6 th decade. Enlargement of lymph node , spleen,fever and weight loss over a perion of time can often be the presenting features of lymphoma. biopsy of the specimen removed will give you the diagnosis. Intrabdominal lymphadenopathy can be lymphoma keeping other differential diagnosis in mind.Nothing to worry about, because its a curable disease in early stages .
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor