Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it lipoma to have a bump on back that is discolored?

I have a bump on my left side of my back, beside my spine . My Doctor thought it might be a lipoma . It was not. I had an ultrasound on it which didn t show anything. I also have discoloration where the bump is. It hurts anytime I lean back or lay down and get in the car, and sometimes when I bend over. it is hard and it has been there for about 6 months. What could this be.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Your doctor is correct in his diagnosis of lipoma. It is not necessary that the lipoma should be visible in ultrasound. If it is hurting you then it is better to get it excised which is a very simple surgical procedure.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor