Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is it harmful to the foetus if the pregnant mother's heart rate goes up to 184bpm ?

Preganant and my heart rate shot up to 184 bpm. Is that dangerous to the baby? Hi I am 15 weeks pregnant and on Saturday my heart rate shot up to 184 bpm.. It lasted 1 hour and 10 minutes, I was on my way to the hospital and it just went back to I didn t go to the hospital instead my husband drove me back home, as per my request...I was just wondering if that could do any damage to the baby??
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Temporary rise of heart rate for a short time don`t cause any effect on baby.But you must get your self investigated to rule out any heart problem.It is not due to pregnancy ,there must be some other cause.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor