Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it harmful to take unwanted 72 without intercourse ?

If a mature girl take unwanted 72 without sex, then what are the consequences of that medicine will act on our body and cause some damage to hormonal glands or not ?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
there is no purpose to take the medicine without sex
the medicine is to be taken in emergency condition only when other regular contraceptive method fails like rupture of condom during act or some one forced to sex without contraception
the drug not to be used as contraceptives .it will cause hormonal disturbances in the body
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to HCM
The purpose of unwanted 72 is to avoid pregnancy after sex .why should it be taken without it?
It is hormonal pill,it may give few side effects but doesnot cause damage to hormonal glands
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor