Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it good to retract the foreskin forcefully everyday ?

sir, ihad scars on my foreskin and had problem in retracting it back....yesterday i went to a urologist ,dr.senapati...i discussed my problem with him....he just took my fore skin and retracted it forcefully.....and told me to do the same every day and clean my glans....but while doing it the scars stretched and new cracks came on foreskin.....he gave me an ointment FUCIDINE to aplly on it...... i wanted to ask if
and what is ths ointment for??
Asked On : Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Saurya,thanks for posting your query.As per the details it seems that you are having tight foreskin.So your doctor has rightly advised to retract and clean the area.The area beneath the foreskin if not cleaned can lead to infection and other problems.You can apply any moisturizer on skin where it stretches.Fusidin is local antibiotic given for infection.If this does not solve the problem then you may need surgery for removal of foreskin,that is circumcision.Bye and take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor