Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is it good to remove gall bladder, will it affect in any other way ?

hello, I suffer from intermittent stomach pain and the diagnosis revealed gall stones of 2 mm in size in a sludge in the gall bladder . Doctor suggests gall bladder removal for the same. Is it good to get the gall bladder removed? will it affect me in any other ways. I am just 27 years old.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Intermittent pain can be because of gallstones, however if the stone is solitary and a very small size less than 5 mm it is better to have yourself a repeat scan after few days of normal diet and the scan to be done after overnight fasting. Small solitary stones can be treated by medicines. Removal of gallbladder does not alter the health and digestive system in anyway. wishing you a good health.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As suggested removal of gall bladder by surgeon there is no option even you are 27yrs.
if we do not remove there is chances of stone going into bile duct and sometimes may cause acute pancreatitis,a serious problem.
it wont affect your health in future.
Avoid fatty and fried food,
Avoid alcohol.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor