Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Is it good to quit smoking habit before surgery? Don't have any problem with this habit

I smoke a tiny bit of pot evey single day...I have for about 30 years now. I enjoy it. When I say a tiny amount I m referring to one or two puffs from either a joint or one small bong hit. I m having surgery in 4 weeks. Is it a good idea to quit my habit for awhile. I haven t had any problems with my habit ever. I m a daily exercizer, very fit, no lung issues that I know of. My surgery is due to thoracic outlet syndrome caused by an automobile accident. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I feel you should consider quitting this habit before the surgery because of two main reasons. One, there is some amount of tobacco in your joint which, as is well known, hampers good lung functioning and impairs cardiovascular status. Secondly, smoking cannabis also has been shown to be associated with sudden deaths due to stroke. So in my opinion, any surgical procedure involving general anaesthesia would be less risky in people who do not smoke at all. But you also need to consider that having taken this for so long, you may suffer from withdrawal symptoms when you quit.

Hope this has been of help. Best wishes for your surgery.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor