Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is it good to give enterogermina at 5 weeks?

I have a 5 week old baby, he is on formula and breast milk . He often looks like he is in pain when he is breaking wind and will cry and grunt most of the time. I took him to a doctor and the doctor prescribed enterogermina liquid drops to be taken alternate days, plus a range of other medicines. Is it okay to be giving him enterogermina at 5 weeks?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Exclusive breast feeding is good for the baby. It prevents against infections and good for the brain growth.

Improper burping could be the cause of colic in a baby. Try to burp your baby after a feed.

I did not understand why a baby of 5 weeks receive " a range of other medicines". Enterogermina contains bacteria that are not harmful. So it can be given.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor