Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it good to discontinue metpure after reduced blood pressure as I am having mild palpitation after that and has a history of breathing disorders and cough ?

I (Age 35 Male) have been using BP medicines (Olmysartan 40 / Metpure XL 25/ Modlip AM 10|5) for high blood pressure and hypertension control for couple of years. BP used to range between 150/100. I have joined a health regime for couple of months now and my BP has significantly lowered sometimes in the range of 110/70-65. I was advised by my GP to discontinue metpure XL. Today is my day 2 of the discontinuation. Only symptoms I can see adverse are mild palpitations and rest all is good including BP. Is the move to discontinue Metpure good or do you have a different opinion? I have a history of breathing disorders and cough since childhood as well.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response

as per ur details, as u have mild palpitations, i should better to continue metpure XL.

but at the same time my advice to go for a cardiac check up with ECG echo and TMT, if ur all tests found to be normal then it better with Olmesartan only.

so, good luck for a Healthy Heart n keep updating ....
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor