Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it going worse if I pull out my grey hair in my beard ,chest and head?

if I pull out my grey hair in my head and chest is it going worse and spread? I would like to ask a doctor is it going worse if I pull out my grey hair in my beard ,chest and head?this kind of grey is spread? or is it better to avoid touching?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is no evidence that pulling out a grey hair will cause more grey hair to grow. You may remove grey hair if only a few are there. If there are many on your scalp you may apply hair colour to your hair. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables as they contain antioxidants to prevent hair and skin damage. Drink plenty of water. Grey hair does not spread by touching or anything like that. It is usually genetics which decide the distribution and age of appearance.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. It is an old myth that if you pull out grey hairs it would spread to other areas. Although it doesnt affect the hair colour if you pull out hairs but it can lead to infection in hair follicle which can become very painfull for you and may need medication. So it is better to leave them there. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
Gray hair is mostly heridatary.Deficient vit B 12 or thyrid imbalance can cause gray hairs.
Pluck one gray hair and you will get two back is completely false.But its no use plucking them you will again grow a gray one until the cause is treated.Once gray the condition is irreversible.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor