Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it fine to take Cefuroxime 250mg and Clindamycin with Losartan at same time? Any side effect?

Hi. I m 37. Recently had a urinalysis and papsemar and was advised that I have UTI and bacterial vaginosis . OB/GYN gave me Cefuroxime 250mg and Clindamycin (2x a day for both). Is it fine to tdake these 2 antibiotics at the same time? I am also taking Losartan as maintenance for my high blood; would there be any effect if I drink it with the antibiotics? thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Cefuroxime when combined with Clindamycin is found to be very effective in urinary & pelvic infections. Cefuroxime in addition is also effective against gonococcal infections. It is a safe combination. In fact, both drugs if taken together will be more effective than when taken alone.
So you should take these drugs as per your Dr's advice. Take them without fail for the stipulated period of time for better results & also to prevent development of drug resistance.
Losartan is prescribed for high BP & it is one of the first line drugs used in the treatment of hypertension. All these three drugs (Losartan, Cefuroxime & Clindamycin ) do not interact with each other ie., they don't produce side effects when combined together. So you can take all these drugs without any anxiety.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ali Safdar Khan's  Response
Hello & Welcome to Healthcaremagic :)

Although each of these antibiotics may have their possible side effects however taking them together is not contraindicated.

The use of either of these antibiotics with losartan is also not documented to be harmful.

However while on losartan it wold be best to use aspirin or ibuprofen (OTC pain drugs) and potassium sparing diuretics (a type of water pill wisely)

So to some it up, you can take the three medications as advised by your doctor.

Hope this answered your query

Warm Regards
Dr Ali
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor