Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it fine to have BP 101/70 without taking medicines ?

This morning I had a pressure chute.101/70.I did not take my hctl and vasotec.Is that ok?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Morning blood pressure 101/70 is quite O.K.
Have a good breakfast.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Francoise Robert
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
This a good blood pressure you are maintaining.
Please do not skip your pill.You should understand that if you are hypertensive and on pill , your BP is under control as you are taking the pill. It does not mean you can skip a pill if your BP is normal.
Please take your pill as prescribed.
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor