Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is it due to herpes the routine smear test came as severe dyskeryosis ?

Hi - I have had my routine smear test come back as severe dyskeryosis - I hav an appointment with the hospital on wednesday which may require colpscopy. About 3 years ago i was also daignose with herpes - could this be the problem ???
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Most people living with herpes may feel lonely and shamed. But you are MORE than your STD, so give yourself a chance to love again.
The exclusive community helps you find trusted people to talk to, share medical information, get help or advice. Never feel lonely again!
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
herpes has property to reoccur ,due to reoccur there is always chance of having disruption of the normal epithelium
so it is possible to have dyskeryosis changes due to herpes
let ur gynecologist check it all .
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor