Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it difficult to conceive after first abortion?

Hello Doctor, i have had an abortion last december 2011, becuase of the family issues i had to abort my baby, but i still feel very depressed and guilty for my decision. my boyfriend also left me in the critical situation. i moved on now, i just want to know if it is difficult to concieve after having first abortion? i had a safe medical abortion and had not experienced any complications from it till date. also, do i need to tell doctor about my previous abortion?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
There is no difficulty in concieve after first abortion.
It may affect your chances of concieve during first 3-4 cycles due to endrometrial peeling & hormonal imbalance but then after it does not affect at all.
You should certainly told about your past history of abortion to your doctor.

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor