Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to operate Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy while on insulin ?

Todays my father operation, he has stone in kidney , surgery which to be done is Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy so i wann know is there any kind of risk or danger in this sugery or its common and how much time it will take and one other thing is that he has sugar since 4 or five years and he has never taken insulin but yesterday when sugar report came sugar was 156 so why doctors are giving insulin before surgery when i talked to them they said it is to be given whether sugar is at normal and after surgery it will be continue for 3 i wann know that insulin can be dangerous or it will den become habbit to give insulin regularly after surgery.....reply soon
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy is a procedure where surgeon makes a small incision in the back to remove kidney stones. He/she then puts a hollow tube into the kidney and a probe through the tube. It is done either under, general, regional or spinal anesthesia. A small catheter inserted into the kidney will drain urine until the kidney heals. You father will be needed to stay in the hospital for 2 to 3 days and take rest for a week. The procedure should take 1 to 2 hours on an average but depneding upon the Doctor's expertise, it can be earlier or later than this.
Since he is Diabetic, there is a risk that his sugars may fluctuate due to stress and medications. 156 is on the higher side and he needs Insulin to prevent this. This does not guarantee that he will get addicted to it. He may require Insulin after 10 years of his Diabetic status.
I wish him Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor