Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to have low BP ?

Well, I was doing the tests to pass time and I had 66 as Systolic, 54 as Diastolic and 44 as pulse. Where normal is 130 for systolic, 85 for Diastolic. My grandfather suffers from high blood pressure and he tells me that is almost as if I was dead. This is freaking me out, I did it a couple of times to see if I had moved or the machine miscalculated. But the results weren t of great variation. Well the only problem I have is that yes I always have dizziness ...I noticed that when I take energy drinks my pressure will go up. when I dont drink it I feel bad.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
There are tests that your doctor is going to perform to see what is going on exactly. I would go in and ask. That seems low to me. Are you having any other signs of hypotension? It would be more worrisome to me if you had any of the following: * Dizziness or feeling lightheaded * Blurry vision * Confusion * Feeling faint or weak * Fainting
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor