Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to have high blood pressure in pneumonia ?

Im 29 yrs old and relatively healthy. Ive had a slight touch of pneumonia . Im now taking antibiotics . My blood pressure is 150/80. Should this be a cause for concern? Im 5 foot 7 inches and weigh 154 so Im not obese. I smoke, but I dont drink. I drink caffiene(not coffee) but not much and my diet is normal.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
your systolic blood pressure is slightly higher side it is not due to pneumonia or antibiotics.
Smoking and drinking caffiene can cause rise in BP.Please try to avoid this or be prepare to take medicine for BP in future.Smoking is always injurious to health.Borderline hypertension can treated without medicine by changing in lifestyle.
Prevention is always better than cure.
Thanks..Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ghazi Sharique Ahmad's  Response

your systolic bp 150 is deffinately high, as I don't know whether it is a single reading or persistent on on different occaisions. if it is a single reading yhen you need to get a 3 cosecutive reading on different occaision and days in calm envronment. if it remain persistently high you are in need of antihypertensive management schedule which include lifestyle modification, dietatary management. exercise and medications.
you will also required to be investigated for EKG, X-ray chest and lipid profile beside kidney function tests. hence you are adviced to proceed accordingly and consult your physician.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor