Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to drink alcohol and take plavix and asprin?

is it dangerous to drink alcohol and take plavix and asprin.? is it dangerous to drink alcohol and take plavix and asprin.?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  3738
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Palvix and aspirin inhibit the platelets and thus decrease the tendency of clot formation. If chronic alcohol use is present then alcohol is known to produce hepatic damage and alter their metabolism. It usually decreases their metabolism causing these drugs to reach toxic levels in the body producing hemorrhagic tendencies.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Yes it can be dangerous.If a person on plavix and aspirin takes heavy alcohol and develops bleeding or hemorrhage then it can be excessive and fatal.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Plavix and aspirin as others have pointed out are platelet inhibitors and act to prevent your blood from "clotting" if an injury occurs. Plavix and aspirin are commonly prescribed together in cardiology patients who have peripheral vascular disease or have recently had a stent deployed. Most patients who are on this therapy do not have serious side effects unless they have an underlying clotting disorder. Your blood also has clotting factors. These two systems (platelets and clotting factors) work under different circumstances and have different functions but also work together. The platelets are first on the scene of an injury and create a microscopic mesh over the injury. Clotting factors once activated come by and fill in the mesh to create a complete scab over the wound. Having no platelets or clotting factors will cause excessive bleeding. Platelets are generated in your bone morrow. Clotting factors are generated by your liver. Your liver also metabolises medication and alcohol. So there is a potential for clotting factor production to be affected by alcohol. There also is a potential for drug metabolism to be affected by alcohol intake. The answer to whether alcohol affects the metabolism of plavix and aspirin or whether it affects your clotting process is a complicated one. The answer is probably yes. On the other hand you asked if it was dangerous. The answer to that is probably no - unless you drink heavily - greater than three drinks in a setting. It is especially dangerous if you have liver damage associated with drinking heavily over many years. In that sort of a case your liver does not produce clotting factors like it should due to years of injury - more drinking makes it worse. In sum the mechanisms for metabolising medication and alcohol, producing clotting factors and platelets are complicated processes but there is not direct interaction of light drinking with aspirin and plavix - therefore it is probably safe. I hope this helps. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor