Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous for an over weight man to have a resting pulse of 102 and blood pressure of 141/91?

Is it dangerous for an over weight man in his 30s to have a resting pulse of 102 and blood pressure of 141/91?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  891
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Being overweight is exactly the same as carrying a heavy load. And having a heavy load is exactly the same as "working out" on a treadmill. And working out on a treadmill (a) raises pulse rate and (b) raises 'pulse-pressure' - that is, the difference between systolic and diastolic pressures. So, adding his high pulse-pressure (Pp = 50) to a quite average diastolic pressure Pd (91)gives rise to a raised systolic pressure Ps (= 141). That's the bare bones of it, but while his figures aren't critical, they are not healthy, are they? - Well, ...- are they? And it's not the present figure he should be thinking about, it's the direction in which they're going.. What will they be if he continues his present lifestyle? Look around, read the books. Diabetes, wheelchairs, amputations, early stroke or cardiac arrest, are his future. The choice is his. Under no circumstances whatever should he be given beta blockers. The brain sets the pressure, to do the job properly, and IF (and that's a big 'if') beta blockers do bring his pressures down it will mean his heart is being prevented from performing enough work to circulate his required amount of blood., - that is, his heart, and all other organs will be under-supplied. In administering beta-blockers one would be fighting one's own brain... The brain will counteract this by changing some other parameter, like pulse-rate, but nevertheless the net effect will be to place more stress (not less) on his heart.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor