Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is it compulsory to go for the operation of bulky uterus ?

is it comulsory to go 4 the operation of m y bulky uterus hi im going to b 44 yrs this dec.and am suffering wid sero negative rhumoied n taking inhaler n my mens irregular by 6mth my last period was on 27.5.2011 and it is still bleeding wid clot tender in my rt.loewer abdomen n as per my doc. myrt.overty is bulky nrt.abdomen including mass what is the cosequences o it is it compulsory 2 go 4 the operation as i hav 2 kids a boy of 8 + and a girl of 3+ both weight is 66.55 n height is 5.1 b.p is 122/80 my email id is at present i m having ..inj.sterodin 10.once daily 4 10 days n tab.baycip tz twice .rablet d for 14 days .cap.becosule.once . tab.sysrone thrice daily till.bleeding stopped n after thattwice daily 4 ...21 days..resume after 14days wid hb.tcdc. esr .monteus. tsh .xray chest
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi shahnaz,
Welcome to HCM.
Just because your uterus is bulky, you do not have to have surgery, but since that is causing problem by excessive bleeding and pain abdomen, I think your doctor is right in suggesting surgery. Excessive bleeding during periods may cause anemia accompanied by it's complications.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor