Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it compulsory to give polio drops for 5 years continuously for a child ?

Is it important to give polio drops for 5 continuous years my son is 7 yrs old and i have a doubt that i had given him a polio drops for 4yrs only would it effect to my son.Is yes than what shoul i do now.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Polio drops are not effective after five years of age. Even if you have given him the drops for four full years, they will be fully effective and there is nothing to worry. Now there is nothing you can do. Stop worrying.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor