Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it because of stress that I have missed my periods ?

I m 17 years old. Within the past two months i have been under alot of stress, extrememly more than regular. I have also had two missed periods. Last month my period came for a day and that was it. I have no signs of pregnancy what so ever. I took 5 pregnancy tests , two came up a very faint positive and the other 3 came up a clear negative. What are the chances that i may be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Did you have unprotected sex after your last period?If not there is no chance that you can be pregnant.So just relax.Periods do get altered due to stress.
Try to adapt healthy lifestyle with good diet , lots of water , Yoga , meditation to beat stress.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
You are having Hormonal Imbalance, it happens due to stress as well. Avoid stress and consult a Gynecologist to rule out the exact cause (May be PCOS). Since you have had 3 negative UPTs, the chances of pregnancy are highly unlikely.
Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hiii mam,
Welcome to health care magic.
Try to relax.
Your age is 17yrs and you have 2 missed period. Also 3 pregnancy tests are negative.
I think you are suffering from OLIGOMENORRHOEA.
It has several causes.
1) PCOD with Over wt
2) Hypothyroidism
3) Stress, anxiety
4) Eating disorder with under wt

So need to investigate properly.
Do the following test USG, LH/FSH, Thyroid study, Blood prolactin & HCG with consultation of gynecologist.
Do regular exercise,take healthy diet.
All the best.

For more suggestion,mail
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see stress may lead to hormonal imbalance you had these problem since 3concecutive month so you contact gynec doc which may done further work up also go trough sonography .
Answered: Wed, 11 Jan 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor