Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it because of stopping atorvastatin calcium tablet that my mother is having muscular pain ?

My mother has taken atorvastatin calcium (10mg)near about 4 month regularly.but now she has stop taking medicine but now reporting muscular pain on shouldar and arm,(almost 4-5month) is this is the side effect of medicine if so then what can we do to revese the situation.Before taking this medicine she never complaints about such pain.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Yes. Atorvastatin is known to cause muscle damage and pain. It is best she reports to her Doctor who has prescribed this and request alternate treatment. It would be wise to also get an ECG done as heart problems can also have similar picture. She needs to drink enough water. She can take over the counter pain killers like Paracetamol after consulting with a doctor for pain relief. Kind;y report to her Doctor about this problem and get the issue sorted by either dose reduction or drug change which would be done in most cases.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
muscular pains are common with rosuvastatins not with atorvastatin.atorvastatins has liver toxicity so you have to check your liver enzyme SGPT ven using it .usually muscular pains are common ven cholesterol levels are high so check your mom's cholesterol if high restart statins after consulting a gastero/cardiologist.don't stop medicines by your own
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor