Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it because of removal of copper T that my breasts have become tender and painful ?

Hi, I got my copper T removed about a week ago, after having it for a year and seven months. Four days later, I noticed my breasts became tender, a little painful and are producing milk. Does it have anything to do with the removal? I add bouts of vaginal infection during the time I had it on and I have one sex partner who is faithful to me. I am 30years old, I weigh 52, cant remember my height but I am medically fit
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It has no relation with removal of copper T.
You might have some genital infection.
Go for ultra sound.
Get vaginal swab test done and go for treatment accordingly.
For your breast problem consult gynaec and get your breasts are examined thoroughly.
You may require Mammography.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor