Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is it because of pregnancy or smear test that I have spotting ?

hi i had my period on 10th of march it was five days so i booked my smear test on 18th of march yeasterday i felt back pain then i had some pink blood when i whipe i thought it is my period but till today which is the second day still no blood only when i whipe still pink blood so i am wondering if i am having my period 10 days early or what is this !! could i be pregnant or is it because of the smear test. thank you
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It could indicate an infection or menstrual disturbance due to hormonal problem. Are you on any medication. What are the results of the smear. Better to get examined properly by Gynaecologist for proper diagnosis and management. Any burning sensation on passing urine. Get your urine tested if yes for urinary infections. Drink plenty of water.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor